HCC PTA
 Voting Guidance

What is considered a voting body for annual election purposes? 

How many votes are members entitled to?

According to our HCC PTA bylaws, Article 11: Voting Body, Sections 2 and 3:

Section 2. Each local PTA/PTSA unit shall be represented by its president or alternate, school principal or alternate, and by 1 delegate(s) or alternates(s), selected by the local PTA/PTSA according to its own procedure.

Section 3. Members are entitled to only one (1) vote even though they may serve in more than one position.

VA PTA Bylaws Information